Monday, 29 July 2013

Slainsfield Moor, North Northumberland

On Saturday night a few of us went up on the moor mothing, a trip arranged by Richard with Lord Joicey the land owner, as part of a general survey of the wildlife on this little visited piece of land.

We ended a short session from 9.30pm - midnight with 548 moths of 74 species. The warm humid overcast night plus an excellent light set up from Fiona and Maurice Aungier boosted the catch...


This set up plus two 125w MV Robinsons set the scene.

The catch totals below...

Taxa

0015  Orange Swift (Hepialus sylvina)  6
0018  Map-winged Swift (Hepialus fusconebulosa)  8
0018  Map-winged Swift (Hepialus fusconebulosa f. gallicus)  2
0441  Paraswammerdamia nebulella  1
0464  Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella)  3
0706  Agonopterix nervosa  3



0728  Monochroa cytisella  2 only 2nd and 3rd county records. Above.
0792  Mirificarma mulinella  1
0874  Blastobasis lacticolella  2
0937  Agapeta hamana  2
0954  Eupoecilia angustana f. fasciella  1
0970  Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix (Pandemis cerasana)  1
1021  Flax Tortrix (Cnephasia asseclana)  1
1076  Celypha lacunana  1
1083  Marbled Orchard Tortrix (Hedya nubiferana)  3

1147  Willow Tortrix (Epinotia cruciana)  1 the first in the county since 1994, Above.

1176  Epiblema trimaculana  1
1304  Agriphila straminella  30
1305  Agriphila tristella  30
1331  Water Veneer (Acentria ephemerella)  2
1334  Scoparia ambigualis  3
1336  Eudonia pallida  1
1338  Dipleurina lacustrata  1
1388  Udea lutealis  4
1640  Drinker (Euthrix potatoria)  46
1702  Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata)  4
1732  Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata)  2
1738  Common Carpet (Epirrhoe alternata)  7
1749  Dark Spinach (Pelurga comitata)  1
1752  Purple Bar (Cosmorhoe ocellata)  10
1753  Striped Twin-spot Carpet (Nebula salicata)  1
1758  Barred Straw (Eulithis pyraliata)  4
1765  Barred Yellow (Cidaria fulvata)  1
1776  Green Carpet (Colostygia pectinataria)  14
1777  July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata)  2
1803  Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata)  3
1831  Ling Pug (Eupithecia absinthiata f. goossensiata)  7
1846  Narrow-winged Pug (Eupithecia nanata)  9
1906  Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata)  4
1921  Scalloped Oak (Crocallis elinguaria)  2
1922  Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria)  2
1937  Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria)  2
1961  Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata)  3
2006  Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma)  3
2098  Flame (Axylia putris)  1
2107  Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba)  34
2109  Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes)  6
2110  Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua fimbriata)  1
2111  Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthe)  6
2112  Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta)  1
2118  True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea)  64
2120  Ingrailed Clay (Diarsia mendica)  7
2122  Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea)  5
2128  Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum)  2
2130  Dotted Clay (Xestia baja)  3
2133  Six-striped Rustic (Xestia sexstrigata)  7
2134  Square-spot Rustic (Xestia xanthographa)  1
2176  Antler Moth (Cerapteryx graminis)  18
2193  Clay (Mythimna ferrago)  1
2198  Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura)  50
2306  Angle Shades (Phlogophora meticulosa)  1
2321  Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha)  54
2322  Light Arches (Apamea lithoxylaea)  1
2336  Double Lobed (Apamea ophiogramma)  1
2337x  Marbled Minor agg. (Oligia strigilis agg.)  2
2340  Middle-barred Minor (Oligia fasciuncula)  14
2342  Rosy Minor (Mesoligia literosa)  2
2343x  Common Rustic agg. (Mesapamea secalis agg.)  2
2360x  Ear Moth agg. (Amphipoea oculea agg.)  2
2434  Burnished Brass (Diachrysia chrysitis)  3
2440  Lempke's Gold Spot (Plusia putnami)  2
2443  Plain Golden Y (Autographa jota)  8
2444  Gold Spangle (Autographa bractea)  1
2474  Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis)  1
2477  Snout (Hypena proboscidalis)  10




2 comments:

  1. That rig looks like something out of War of the Worlds Stewart! ;)

    ReplyDelete